Privacy policy

Woolly Wombat is committed to providing quality services to you. This policy outlines Woolly Wombat’s ongoing obligations to you in respect to how your personal information is managed.

but firstly,…

My (Sharn of Woolly Wombat) promise to you

I promise to only collect information that is necessary for processing your order, and contacting you regarding your order should the situation arise.

Additionally,  your email address may be used to update you with news or special offers from Woolly Wombat. At any time, you can opt out of Woolly Wombat email correspondence by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

I am not privy to any of your credit card information, nor would I ever pass this information onto a third party.

Woolly Wombat is a registered, verified and secure website that ensures your information will be kept private at all times.

To make your shopping experience as safe and secure as possible, the website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. You can verify this by noting that the URL on the checkout page begins with ‘https:’ rather than ‘http’.

Woolly Wombat Privacy Principles

Woolly Wombat (we) have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including email, via our website www.woollywombat.com and www.woollywombat.com.au, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

If you have an account on this site you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we update, correct or erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Woolly Wombat will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy updates

This policy may change from time to time and is available here on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy policy please contact us.

Our website address is: www.woollywombat.com.au